Turtles of the World
Authors: C.H. Ernst, R.G.M. Altenburg & R.W. Barbour
Search
Scientific name:

Platysternon megacephalum subsp. peguense

Vernacular name:

Burma big-headed turtle


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Platysternon megacephalum subsp. megacephalum - Chinese big-headed turtle
Platysternon megacephalum subsp. vogeli - Thailand big-headed turtle

Gray, 1870b
Burma big-headed turtle

Recognition
One of the five currently recognized subspecies of Platysternon megacephalum, the big-headed turtle. For a description, see the Geographic Variation section of this species.

Platysternon megacephalum subsp. peguense
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Burma big-headed turtle
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database