Turtles of the World
Authors: C.H. Ernst, R.G.M. Altenburg & R.W. Barbour
Search
Scientific name:

Elusor macrurus

Vernacular name:

Mary River turtle, Petshop turtle, Short-necked alpha, Emydure à longue queue, Mary River-Schildkröte


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Elseya latisternum - Serrated snapping turtle
Elseya latisternum - Saw-shelled snapping turtle
Elseya latisternum - Emydure happante à bord dentelé
Elseya latisternum - Breitbrustschildkröte
Elseya latisternum - Gerande bijtschildpad
Emydura australis - Australian big-headed turtle
Emydura australis - Australian big-headed side-necked turtle
Emydura australis - Yellow-faced short-necked turtle
Emydura australis - Emydure à grosse tête
Emydura australis - Australische Spitzkopfschildkröte
Emydura australis - Australische spitskopschildpad

Cann and Legler, 1994
Mary River turtle

Recognition
This is the probably largest (to 37.8 cm) short-necked chelid turtle in Australia. It has a low, smooth, elongated carapace with a slight medial depression on vertebrals 2-4, and flared marginals. The posteriormost marginals are smooth or only barely serrated. All vertebrals are at least slightly broader than long in adults. Vertebrals 3-4 are the longest, and the 5th is shortest and flared posteriorly. Noneural bones are present. A cervical scute is always present. The unpatterned adult carapace is dull blackish brown. Plastron length is about 76% and bridge length 22% of that of the carapace. The anal scutes bear a distinct posterior notch. The intergular scute separates only the gulars. The plastral formula is pect > fem > an(or fem > pect = an) > abd > intergul > hum > gul. Plastron, bridge and undersides of the marginals are gray to dark gray and unpatterned. The head is narrow with only a slightly projecting snout, an unnotched upper jaw, and a distinct head shield. The triturating surface of the upper jaw is narrow and lacks a ridge. On the skull, the prefrontal and basal bones touch, preventing the maxilla fromcontacting the frontals. The prefrontals enter the dorsal rim of the orbit. The eyes are dull and dark with a vestigial nictitating membrane. Four chin barbels are present; the two medial ones are long and fleshy. Two dorsolateral rows of tubercles are present on the neck. All toes are webbed. The laterally compressed tail is distinctive in having a very large precloacal portion and a longitudinal, slit-like anal vent. Neck, limbs and tail are grayish dorsally, but lighter ventrally.
The male tail is massive ("almost the mass of a human wrist", Cann and Legler, 1994); that of the female is much shorter and smaller in diameter. Males also have a much deeper anal notch than do females. The female carapace is broader than that of the male.

Distribution
Elusor is known naturally only from the Mary River, Queensland, Australia, although it has appeared, probably as released pets, in some urban Australian reservoirs.

Geographic Variation
Apparently none.

Habitat
Waterways flowing through disturbed grazing areas with rocks protruding from banks and abundant sand banks for nesting.

Natural History
According to Cann and Legler (1994), nesting occurs in October and November on sand banks. Probably more than one clutch of 14-15 (possibly to 25), hard-shelled, 34.0-37.0 x 22.5-25.0 mm eggs is laid each year. Incubation takes about eight weeks. Hatchlings have 32-5-36.5 mm brown carapaces with smooth, unserrated marginals, and an instinct medial keel. The carapace scutes are imbricate in juveniles.
Elusor is omnivorous, feeding on algae and bivalve mollusks.

IUCN RedList Status (1996)
Endangered (B1+2c).

Elusor macrurus (Mary River turtle)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Mary River-Schildkröte
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database