Turtles of the World
Authors: C.H. Ernst, R.G.M. Altenburg & R.W. Barbour
Search
Scientific name:

Testudo graeca subsp. anamurensis

Vernacular name:

Anamurum spur-thighed tortoise


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Testudo graeca subsp. ibera - Asia Minor spur-thighed tortoise
Testudo graeca subsp. zarudnyi - Iranian spur-thighed tortoise

Weissinger, 1987b
Anamurum spur-thighed tortoise

Recognition
One of the seven subspecies of Testudo graeca, the spur-thighed tortoise. See the Geographic Variation section for a detailed description.

Testudo graeca subsp. anamurensis
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Anamurum spur-thighed tortoise
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database