Turtles of the World
Authors: C.H. Ernst, R.G.M. Altenburg & R.W. Barbour
Search
Scientific name:

Pelomedusa subrufa subsp. olivacea

Vernacular name:

North African helmeted turtle


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Pelomedusa subrufa subsp. subrufa - Common African helmeted turtle
Pelomedusa subrufa subsp. nigra - Black helmeted turtle

(Schweigger, 1812)
North African helmeted turtle

Recognition
One of the three questionable subspecies of Pelomedusa subrufa, the African helmeted turtle. For a description, see the Geographic Variation section of this species.

Pelomedusa subrufa subsp. olivacea
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
North African helmeted turtle
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database