Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Scientific name:

Jasus lalandii

Vernacular name:

Cape rock lobster, Langoustine du Cap, Langosta del Cabo

Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Jasus frontalis - Juan Fernandez rock lobster
Jasus frontalis - Langouste Juan Fernandez
Jasus frontalis - Langosta de Juan Fernandez
Jasus novaehollandiae - Southern rock lobster

(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)

The large spines of the carapace are narrow, often 3 to 4 times as long as wide and not very different from the small spines. The sculpturation of the abdomen is dense, with relative small squamae and a narrower smooth anterior area. Anterior half of first abdominal somite with squamiform sculpturation both anteriorly and posteriorly of the transverse groove.

Type locality: "Habite les côtes du cap de Bonne-Espérance" ( = Cape of Good Hope, South Africa). Type material in MP: 2 dry syntypes, the larger (41O mm) in good, the smaller (370 mm), in reasonable condition. The larger, no Pa. 437, chosen as the lectotype; the smaller, no. Pa.433, then becomes paralectotype.

Geographical Distribution:
Restricted to southern Africa from Cape Cross, South West Africa (Namibia) at 21°43'S 13°58'E; around the Cape of Good Hope to Algoa Bay, Cape Province at 33°50'S 25°50'E.

Habitat and Biology:
The species lives in coastal waters at depth between 0 and 46 m, on rocky bottoms, sometimes with patches of sand and mud. The males moult between September and December. In the females, moulting occurs in April or May, after which copulation takes place. Ovigerous females are found from May to October.

Maximum total body length 46 cm, carapace length 18 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
The fishery for Jasus lalandii is of great importance throughout its range. According to FAO statistics, the catches amounted to 6689 tons in 1987 and 6820 tons in 1988. The fishery is carried out with lobster pots and hoop nets. The catch is sold fresh or cooked in local markets. Tails are exported frozen in the shell, or peeled and canned. Experimental work on culture techniques for this species are underway in South Africa.
Protective measures for the species include a size limit (carapace length 8.5 cm), a closed season from 1 July to 31 October, bag limits for sportsfishermen (2 specimens per day), and the prohibition of taking ovigerous females or softshelled specimens.

Jasus lalandii (Cape rock lobster)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Langosta del Cabo
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database