Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Metanephrops challengeri

Vernacular name:

New Zealand lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Metanephrops boschmai - Bight lobster
Metanephrops formosanus - Formosa lobster

(Balss, 1914)

Diagnosis:
Carapace smooth between the ridges and large spines. Longitudinal spinulose cardiac ridge absent. Chelae of first pereiopods weakly ridged and finely granular. Transverse grooves absent from abdominal tergites two to five.

Type:
Type locality: "Challenger" Station 166, between Australia and New Zealand, 38°50'5 169°20'E, 275 fathoms [ = 503 m), bottom Globigerina ooze. Two syntype females in BM, no. 88.22 (in alcohol, condition good).

Geographical Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific region. New Zealand waters: continental shelf around both North and South Islands as far east as Chatham Islands.

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range from 140 to 640 m; substrate mud or sandy mud, firm enough for burrowing.

Size:
Total body length to 25 cm, mostly between 13 and 18cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Potential. Longhurst (1970: 301) reported the species as having "been found in promising quantities in deep water". Wear (1980: 25) considered the (still remote) possibility of culture of the species.

Metanephrops challengeri
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
New Zealand lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database