Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Metanephrops boschmai

Vernacular name:

Bight lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Metanephrops binghami - Caribbean lobster
Metanephrops binghami - Langoustine caraibe
Metanephrops binghami - Cigala del Caribe
Metanephrops challengeri - New Zealand lobster

(Holthuis, 1964)

Diagnosis:
Carapace smooth between the ridges and large spines. Longitudinal spinulose cardiac ridge present. Chelae of first pereiopods weakly ridged and finely granular. Distinct spine present in middle of inner margin of merus of first pereiopod. Transverse grooves absent from abdominal tergites two to five.

Type:
Type locality: "Great Australian Bight, 126.5°E, S. W. of Eucla, .130-190 fathoms [=238-348 m]". Holotype male in AMS, no. E3673 (a female paratype under the same number); paratypes in AMS, USNM, RMNH.

Geographical Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific region: off the west and south coasts of Western Australia from Port Hedland to Eucla.

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range from 300 to 460 m; on substrates of mud, or mud and rubble.

Size:
Total body length to 18 cm; carapace length about 3 to 5 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
George ( 1983:17) observed that off Port Hedland, Western Australia, the commercial prospects of the 4 species of Metanephrops and one of Puerulus occurring there "are probably the most encouraging" and that of the 4 Metanephrops species, M. boschmai is there the most common one. Wallner and Phillips (1988:36) remarked that off north-west Australia "M. boschmai, which is smaller [than M. velutinus and M. australiensis] and therefore less marketable, has not been exploited to any extent". More exploration remains necessary.

Metanephrops boschmai (Bight lobster)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Bight lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database