Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Metanephrops binghami

Vernacular name:

Caribbean lobster, Langoustine caraibe, Cigala del Caribe


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Metanephrops australiensis - Northwest lobster
Metanephrops boschmai - Bight lobster

(Boone, 1927)

Diagnosis:
Carapace smooth between ridges and large spines. Spinules absent behind postrostral carinae; intermediate carinae spinulose. Chelae of first pereiopods heavily ridged and spinulose.

Type:
Type locality: "from north to Glover Reef, in 484 fathoms of water". The exact type locality and depth are not certain (see Holthuis, 1974: 835), but it probably is 16°49'38"N 87°58'15"W, 384 fms (=703 m). Holotype male in YPM, no. 4380; 4 paratypes in YPM, nos. 4381-4384 (all type material in alcohol and in excellent condition).

Geographical Distribution:
Western Atlantic region: from the Bahama Islands and southern Florida (USA) to French Guiana, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea.

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range from 230 to 700 m, most common between 300 and 500 m; on a substrate of sand or mud.

Size:
Total body length to 17 cm, usually around 12 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
The species is not actively fished for at present, but it was taken in commercially attractive quantities during exploratory trawling operations in the western Caribbean Sea (about 10 kg/h).

Metanephrops binghami
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Cigala del Caribe
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database