Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Metanephrops australiensis

Vernacular name:

Northwest lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Metanephrops armatus - Armoured lobster
Metanephrops binghami - Caribbean lobster
Metanephrops binghami - Langoustine caraibe
Metanephrops binghami - Cigala del Caribe

(Bruce, 1966)

Diagnosis:
Carapace rather uniformly spinulose. Region between postrostral carinae smooth. Carapace with distinct postorbital spine. Longitudinal furrows absent from abdominal tergites.

Type:
Type locality: "N.E. of Port Hedland northern Western Australia, approximately 8.5 miles east of Mermaid Reef, 17°05'S 119°48'E; depth 434 metres". Holotype male in WAM (no. 11-64).

Geographical Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific region. So far the species has only been found off the northwest coast of Western Australia near Port Hedland, at 17°05'5119°48'E and 18°26'S 117°34'E.

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range from 418 to 500 m, on a bottom of Globigerina ooze.

Size:
Total body length to 18 cm; carapace length 4 to 7 cm, average 5 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Potential. At the type locality, 39 specimens were obtained by trawl in a single haul. Proper equipment and better knowledge of its occurrence, habitat and habits may show the species to be of economic interest. George (1983:16) counted this species among the 5 of which off Port Hedland the "commercial prospects... are probably the most encouraging". Wallner and Phillips (1980:36) indicated that off N.W. Australia, 38% of the Metanephrops catch was formed by this species. In 1984, Davis and Ward (1984:42) gave the catch percentages by weight of the trawling off northwest Australia as follows: 50% shrimps, 32.5% M. australiensis, 12.l% M. velutinus, and 5.4% M. boschmai.

Metanephrops australiensis
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Northwest lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database