Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Homarus americanus

Vernacular name:

American lobster, Homard américain, Bogavante americano


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Eunephrops manningi - Banded lobster
Homarus capensis - Cape lobster
Homarus capensis - Homard du Cap
Homarus capensis - Bogavante del Cabo

H. Milne Edwards, 1837

Diagnosis:
Palm of first chelipeds naked, without hair cover. Left and right first chelipeds strongly different in shape. Rostrum as a rule with one or more ventral teeth. Large species, attaining lengths of 40 to 65 cm.

Type:
Type locality of A. marinus Say and H. americanus H. Milne Edwards: "Long-branch, part of the coast of New Jersey" (Say, 1817: 166), USA. Lectotype, if extant, in ANSP (not located in 1989); paratype(s) in MP.
Type locality of H. mainensis: "Maine waters",. No types indicated.

Geographical Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Atlantic coast of North America betweenNewfoundland (Canada) and North Carolina (USA).

Habitat and Biology:
Sublittoral to 480 m depth, most common between 4 and 50 m Hard bottom (hard mud, rocks). As the females carry their eggs for 10 to 11 months, ovigerous females are found throughout the year. Migration does not occur" or only on a limited scale.

Size:
Maximum total body length 64 cm, usually around 25 cm or less. This probably is, with Jasus verreauxi, the largest known Decapod species as far as body length is concerned.

Interest to Fisheries:
The species is the subject of one of the most important Crustacea fisheries in the northwest Atlantic. According to FAO statistics" the catches in 1987 and 1988 amounted to 60 096 and 62 457 tons" respectively. Theanimals are mostly caught with traps" but in recent years trawling proved to be commercially feasible, especially in the southern part of the range of the species. These lobsters are sold fresh or frozen. The meat is also canned.

Homarus americanus (American lobster)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Bogavante americano
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database