Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Eunephrops cadenasi

Vernacular name:

Sculptured lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Eunephrops bairdii - Red lobster
Eunephrops bairdii - Langoustine rouge
Eunephrops bairdii - Cigala colorada
Eunephrops manningi - Banded lobster

Chace, 1939

Diagnosis:
A medium-sized lobster. Body cylindrical. Carapace granular, with a well developed median rostrum armed with lateral teeth, but none on dorsal mid-line, no ventral teeth, and without longitudinal ridges behind the cervical groove. Without a pair of spines dorsally on carapace behind the cervical groove. Eyes well developed and pigmented. Antennae long and whip-like. Antennal scale reaching to the base of the ultimate segment of the antennal peduncle. Spine on antennal peduncle near base of anntennal scale. Tail powerful with a well developed tail fan, not conspicuously granulate. Abdominal somites with distinct longitudinal median carina. First 3 pairs of legs ending in true chelae. First pair long and stout with large, flattened, naked fingers. Second pereiopod with fingers less than 1/3 as long as palm. Third pereiopod with the fingers about 1/3 of the length of the palm.

Type:
Type locality: "Nicholas Channel south of Cay Sal Bank, Lat. 23°21 'N, Long. 79°58"W, 300-315 fathoms [ = 550-576 m]". Holotype female in MCZ.

Geographical Distribution:
Western Atlantic: off Bahama Islands and Dominica; Caribbean Sea near Jamaica and Colombia.

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range between 434 and 591 m.

Size:
Maximum total body length (males) about 30 cm. Carapace length 5-14 cm (males), 4-5 cm (females).

Interest to Fisheries:
The large size, that the species may attain, makes it of potential interest to fisheries. Its apparent scarcity and the fact that it inhabits great depths, however, are important obstacles.

Eunephrops cadenasi
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Sculptured lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database