Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Thymops birsteini

Vernacular name:

Patagonian lobsterette


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Panulirus inflatus - Blue spiny lobster
Panulirus inflatus - Langouste bleue
Panulirus inflatus - Langosta azul
Thymopides grobovi - Bellator lobster

(Zarenkov and Semenov, 1972)

Diagnosis:
Second and third maxillipeds with exopods. Exopod of second maxilliped without flagellum. Lower margin of rostrum without teeth. Pleura of abdominal somites broadly overlapping.

Type:
Type locality: "Akademik Knipovich" Station 1021, 49°00.8'S 57°07.6'W, 515-525 m. Holotype male in Zoological Museum, University of Moscow.

Geographical Distribution:
Continental shelf of southern tip of South America, on the Atlantic side (Argentina) south of 37°S,on the Pacific side (Chile) south of 51°S; including the area north, east and southeast of the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, and east of South Georgia. The entire area lies between 37° and 57°S and 35° and 76°W.

Habitat and Biology:
Deep sea between 122 and 1400 m, mostly between 122 and 900 m.

Size:
Total length reported from 8 to 25 cm; carapace length from 2 to 10 cm (mostly between 3 and 6 cm). Ovigerous females with cl 3.4 to 7.4 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
According to Boschi, Irio and Fischbach (1982:233) the species would be of potential interest off the Argentine coast if large concentrations could be detected.

Thymops birsteini
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Patagonian lobsterette
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database