Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Parribacus japonicus

Vernacular name:

Japanese mitten lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Parribacus holthuisi - Red-spotted mitten lobster
Parribacus perlatus - Easter Island mitten lobster

Holthuis, 1960

Diagnosis:
Rostrum without a dorsal rostral tooth. Outer margin of second segment of antenna as a rule with 5 teeth (Apical tooth not included).
Distance between the orbit and the anterolateral angle of carapace 2/5 or less than 2/5 of the distance between two orbits. The posterior of the two lateral teeth of the carapace before cervical incision smaller, but not very much smaller than the anterior. Transverse groove which separates two parts of abdominal somites narrow and filled with many short hairs. The first abdominal somite with 3 to 5 not sharply defined spots on posterior margin: no second row of spots present. Median carinae of second and third abdominal somites usually almost level with surface of somites. Anterior part of second to fifth abdominal somites with reticular pattern of shallow and narrow grooves.

Type:
Type locality: "Kururi District, Tokyo Bay", Honshu, Japan. Holotype male in USNM, no. 18883. Paratypes in RMNH, USNM.

Geographical Distribution:
Japan (north-west coast, west of Maizuru, 135°15'E; Pacific coast from Tokyo Bay, 140°E, south-westward to Ryukyu Islands).

Habitat and Biology:
In shallow waters up to20 m depth; the animals live on shore reefs

Size:
Carapace lengths from 4 to 7.4 cm; maximum total body length about 16 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Minor. The species is caught in gill nets and is sold fresh. Very little information is available.

Parribacus japonicus
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Japanese mitten lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database