Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Ibacus peronii

Vernacular name:

Butterfly fan lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Ibacus novemdentatus - Smooth fan lobster
Ibacus novemdentatus - Cigale glabre
Ibacus novemdentatus - Cigarra liso
Parribacus antarcticus - Sculptured mitten lobster
Parribacus antarcticus - Cigale savate
Parribacus antarcticus - Cigarra chinesa

Leach, 1815

Diagnosis:
Posterior branchial carinae of carapace strongly convex, not lying in one line with anterior branchial carinae. Posterior incision of orbit with a distinct tubercle. Lateral margin of carapace with six or seven (seldom 8) posterolateral teeth. Anterior teeth of epistome directed ventrally. Merus of third maxilliped evenly swollen, most of incisions of inner margin reach beyond middle of segment; anterolateral angle of ischium reaching only slightly beyond base of merus, top rounded.

Type:
Type locality of I. peronii and S. incisus: "New Holland" ( = Australia). Manuscript notes in the Museum d Histoire naturelle in Le Havre, France, show that the actual type locality is King Island, Tasmania, 39"50'S 144"00'E. Holotype in MP, no. Pa 146, dry, in good condition.
Type locality of Phyllosoma duperreyi: "Port Jackson", Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; type in MP, no longer extant.

Geographical Distribution:
S.W., S. and S. E. coasts of Australia from Geraldton (Western Australia) to Southport (S.E. Queensland).

Habitat and Biology:
Depth range from 40 to 250 m; on soft substrates of sand or sand and mud. Larvae obtained from the plankton.

Size:
Carapace lengthbetween 2 and 8 cm, maximum total length about 23 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Regularly fished and almost always present at Sydney market. The species is taken by prawn trawls. Some fishermen go out specifically to catch "bugs", and sometimes over 100 kg is brought in per day. Dakin, Bennett and Pope (1969: 184) observed that 'it has quite a good flavour when cooked", but Grant (1978: 685) found that its flesh "sometimes tastes and smells strongly of garlic" and that it therefore is considered inferior to Thenus.

Ibacus peronii (Butterfly fan lobster)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Butterfly fan lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database