Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Scyllarides herklotsii

Vernacular name:

Red slipper lobster, Cigale rouge, Cigarra roja


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Scyllarides haanii - Aesop slipper lobster
Scyllarides latus - Mediterranean slipper lobster
Scyllarides latus - Grande cigale
Scyllarides latus - Cigarra

(Herklots, 1851)

Diagnosis:
Tubercles on the carapace low and blunt, entire sculpturation less pronounced and sharp than in S. latus. Anterolateral tooth of fourth antennal segment although sometimes somewhat hooked, not twisted up. Carpus of first pereiopod with a distinct dorsal groove, and without a conspicuous basal swelling. First abdominal somite with three circular or irregular widely separated red spots. Pleura of second abdominal somite ending in a sharp somewhat posteriorly directed point; outline of posterior margin concave in the middle through the presence of a strong tooth. Fourth abdominal segment of adult specimen not conspicuously higher than third.

Type:
Type locality: "prope Boutry" [ = Butri, Ghana, 4°50'N 1°56'W]. Lectotype male in RMNH, no. D.'973.

Geographical Distribution:
Eastern Central Atlantic region: West Africa from northern Senegal (St. Louis, 16°N) to southern Angola (Ponta do Pinda, 15°45'5).

Habitat and Biology:
Found mostly in depths between 5 and 70 m, but also reported from deeper waters (beyond 200 m); on substrates of sand and rock, sometimes on mud.

Size:
Maximum total body length about 32 cm, usually not more than 25 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Minor. The species is fished for food everywhere it occurs; it usually is caught in vertical nets, sometimes in trawls. There is no special fishery for it, it is taken only accidentally. It is marketed fresh on the local markets.

Scyllarides herklotsii
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Cigarra roja
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database