Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Arctides guineensis

Vernacular name:

Small Spanish lobster


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Arctides antipodarum - Rough Spanish lobster
Arctides regalis - Royal Spanish lobster

(Spengler, 1799)

Diagnosis:
Behind gastric spine of carapace two doubletopped spinules present. Denticles on outer margin of last segment of antenna smaller (relative to A. regalis). Sculpturation of abdomen very distinct, the naked elevated parts distinct and separated by narrow hairy grooves. The median figures with broad lateral lobes. Naked area along posterior margin of somites 2-5 occupying almost half the length of the somites. Legs slender, propodus of second leg about five to six times as long as wide. Propodus, carpus and merus of second to fifth legs each with coloured band.

Type:
Type locality of S. guineensis: "Dens Faedreneland er Kysten af Guinea" ( = Its fatherland is the coast of Guinea, West Africa). As the species never, before or since, has been reported from West Africa and it is rather frequently met with in the West Indies, there is some doubt about the correctness of the type locality indication. Holotype male in UZM, now lost (not located in 1989).
Type locality of S. sculptus: none of the early publications dealing with the type gives any indication of its locality. The dry holotype in MP (no. Pa. 964, in good condition); bears the inscription "Méditerranée" which most likely is incorrect.
Type locality of S. sculptus bermudensis: "Bermuda"; syntypes in YPM, no. 814 (not located in 1989), and USNM (no. 21608).

Geographical Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida, Bahama Islands, Martinique. Larvae have been collected in the "Bermuda triangle" area (Bermuda, the coast of USA from N. Carolina to S. Florida, the Bahamas and north of Puerto Rico).

Habitat and Biology:
The species is found on the outer reefs. The larvae are planktonic.

Size:
Total body length up to about 20 cm, carapace length about 4 to 6 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
The species is too rare to be of much economic interest. Most specimens known so far have been taken in lobster pots set for other species.

Arctides guineensis
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Small Spanish lobster
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database