Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Panulirus japonicus

Vernacular name:

Japanese spiny lobster, Langouste japonaise, Langosta japonesa


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Panulirus homarus - Scalloped spiny lobster
Panulirus homarus - Langouste festonnée
Panulirus homarus - Langosta festoneada
Panulirus laevicauda - Smoothtail spiny lobster
Panulirus laevicauda - Langouste indienne
Panulirus laevicauda - Langosta verde

(Von Siebold, 1824)

Diagnosis:
Antennular plate with 2 large, widely separated spines. Exopod of third maxilliped present, with flagellum. Transverse groove of abdominal somites with straight margins, not crenulated. Transverse grooves of abdominal somites 3 and 4 do not join groove along anterior margin of corresponding pleuron.
Colour: body of uniform dark brownish red. No pale bands on abdominal somites. Antennulae not banded. Pereiopods with some narrow longitudinal yellowish lines. No conspicuous spots.

Type:
Type locality of Palinurus japonicus: "Japonia", Japan, probably near Nagasaki. Lectotype in RMNH, no. 60, selected by George and Holthuis, 1965: 10, in alcohol condition excellent; paralectotypes in BM, MP, RMNH, USNM.
Type locality of Puer pellucidus: "Japan, Kochi, 15-20 Faden" ( = Kochi, Shikoku Island, Japan, 27-37 m). Two syntypes in MZS, preserved in alcohol, condition poor.

Geographical Distribution:
Western Pacific: Japan (south of 38°30'N to Ryukyu Islands), Korea, East China Sea, China, Xiamen (= Amoy), Taiwan.

Habitat and Biology:
Inhabits shallow waters, between 1 and 15 m depth on rocky bottoms.

Size:
Maximum total body length 30 cm; common length up to 25 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
Panulirus japonicus is fished for commercially in Japan. Longhurst (1970: 286) reported the total annual catch of spiny lobsters in Japan to amount to 1600 tons; by far the larger part of this is made up by the present species. The lobsters in Japan are sold fresh and frozen The FAO Yearbook of Fishery Statistics reports for Japan no catches of P. japonicus, but only for P. longipes, viz. 1083 tons for 1987, 969 tons for 1988. However, as P. longipes is much less abundant than P. japonicus, it is likely that these figures actually correspond to P. japonicus, or to a combination of all Japanese spiny lobsters. In Taiwan, the species is found in markets throughout the year, but mostly so from March to October (Chang, 1965: 41).

Panulirus japonicus
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Langosta japonesa
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database