Sharks of the World
Author: L.B. Holthuis
Search
Scientific name:

Thymopsis nilenta

Vernacular name:

Nilenta lobsterette


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Nephropsis sulcata - Grooved lobsterette
Thaumastocheles japonicus - Pacific pincer lobster

Holthuis, 1974

Diagnosis:
Second and third maxillipeds without exopods. Pleura of second abdominal somite wide and overlapping both the pleura of the first and third somites. Lower margin of rostrum with teeth.

Type:
Type locality: "Eltanin" 22 Station 1555, " S. of South Georgia 60°04'5-60°08'S, 35°59'W-36°04'W, 1976-2068 m". Holotype female in USNM, no. 141257; paratypes in USNM, RMNH.

Geographical Distribution:
Southern Atlantic. So far only known from two localities: southeastof the Falkland/Malvinas Islands (55°01 '-55°10'S 39°55' - 39°46'W) and south of South Georgia (60°04' - 60°08'S 35°59' - 36°04'W).

Habitat and Biology:
Deep sea between (1976-) 2068 and 2886 (-3040) m.

Size:
Total body length about 15 cm, carapace length (without rostrum) 5 to 6 cm.

Interest to Fisheries:
None so far. Until now only 4 specimens have been collected of this species. Its scarcity and the very great depths at which it is found, make it an unlikely candidate for a fishery, notwithstanding its relatively good size.

Thymopsis nilenta
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Nilenta lobsterette
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Glossary
Literature references
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database