Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Lotus

Vernacular name:

Bird's-foot-trefoils, Trefoils, Bird's-foot-


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
genus Anthyllis - genus Anthyllis
genus Tetragonolobus - genus Tetragonolobus

Bird's-foot-trefoils

Scientific name: Lotus L.

Diagnostic features
Leaves with 5 leaflets, the lowest 2 at base of rhachis and resembling stipules.
Stipules minute, falling or withering early.
10th stamen free.
Calyx not enclosing fruit.
Fruit several-seeded, longitudinally dehiscent, not ridged or angled.

This Genus is keyed out on Page 2954: Lotus and on Page 3047: Tetragonolobus & Lotus in the Text Key.

genus Lotus (Bird's-foot-trefoils)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database