Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Dactylis glomerata

Vernacular name:

Cock's-foot


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Poa flabellata - Tussac-grass
Dactylis polygama - Cock's-foot, Slender

Cock's-foot

Scientific name: Dactylis glomerata L.

Diagnostic features
Culms densely tufted, to 1.4m.
Leaves and sheaths very rough, ± glaucous.
Lemmas with hairs or prickles on keel, with awn 1.5-2mm.

Chromosome number: 2n=28.

Habitat
Native; grassland, open woodland and rough, waste and cultivated ground.

Distribution
Very common throughout British Isles.

This species is keyed out on Page 606: Dactylis in the Text Key.

Note
Formerly much grown for hay and pasture; the more robust plants of artifical habitats are probably of introduced stock.

Dactylis glomerata (Cock's-foot)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Cock's-foot
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database