Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Senecio jacobaea

Vernacular name:

Ragwort, Common


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Senecio smithii - Ragwort, Magellan
Senecio aquaticus - Ragwort, Marsh

Common Ragwort

Scientific name: Senecio jacobaea L.

Diagnostic features
Erect perennial to 1.5m (often much shorter), very variably pubescent.
Leaves deeply pinnately lobed, the lowest lobes ± clasping stem.
Stem-leaves with several pairs of lateral lobes and terminal lobe not much larger.
Ligules 12-15, 5-9mm (rarely shorter), rarely absent (Senecio jacobaea L. var. nudus Weston), yellow.
Achenes of disc flowers pubescent.

Chromosome number: 2n=40.

Habitat
Native; grassland, waysides, waste ground, sand-dunes.

Distribution
Common throughout British Isles.

This species is keyed out on Page 1060 in the Text Key.

Note
Very variable; dwarf coastal plants with dense web-like pubescence and without ligules have been called Senecio jacobaea L. subsp. dunensis (Dumort.) Kadereit & P.D. Sell, but represent only 1 line of variation.

Hybrids
- Senecio x albescens Burb. & Colgan (= Senecio cineraria x Senecio jacobaea) occurs ± throughout the range of naturalized Senecio cineraria in British Isles and (from cultivated Senecio cineraria) scattered North to Dunbarton; it is intermediate in pubescence, leaf-shape and habit but has pubescent disc-achenes as in Senecio jacobaea. It is fertile and backcrosses, forming a range of intermediates.
- Senecio x ostenfeldii Druce (= Senecio jacobaea x Senecio aquaticus) occurs throughout much of Britain and Ireland, more commonly in West, with the parents; it is intermediate in leaf dissection, achene pubescence and inflorescence shape. It is less than 15% fertile but backcrosses and sometimes forms hybrid swarms.

Senecio jacobaea (Ragwort, Common)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Ragwort, Common
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database