Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Senecio cineraria

Vernacular name:

Ragwort, Silver


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Cotula squalida - Leptinella
Senecio pterophorus - Ragwort, Shoddy

Silver Ragwort

Scientific name: Senecio cineraria DC.

Diagnostic features
Densely silvery-pubescent spreading perennial to 1m, with stems woody at least below.
Leaves deeply pinnately lobed, all but upper ones petiolate.
Ligules 10-13, 3-6mm, yellow.

Chromosome number: (2n=40).

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized; on cliffs and rough ground mostly near sea.

Distribution
South & Southwest England, Wales, Channel Islands, Co Dublin.

Origin
Mediterranean.

This species is keyed out on Page 1046 in the Text Key.

Note
Not to be confused with the pot-plant Cineraria (Pericallis hybrida).

Hybrids
- Senecio x albescens Burb. & Colgan (= Senecio cineraria x Senecio jacobaea) occurs ± throughout the range of naturalized Senecio cineraria in British Isles and (from cultivated Senecio cineraria) scattered North to Dunbarton; it is intermediate in pubescence, leaf-shape and habit but has pubescent disc-achenes as in Senecio jacobaea. It is fertile and backcrosses, forming a range of intermediates.
- Senecio x thuretii Briq. & Cavill. (= Senecio cineraria x Senecio erucifolius) (Synonym: Senecio x patersonianus R.M. Burton) was found in East Kent in 1978; it differs from Senecio x albescens in having supplementary phyllaries c.1/3 (not up to 1/4) as long as the main ones and sometimes (?always) having short stolons.

Senecio cineraria (Ragwort, Silver)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Ragwort, Silver
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database