Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Verbascum thapsus

Vernacular name:

Mullein, Great


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Verbascum densiflorum - Mullein, Dense-flowered
Verbascum chaixii - Mullein, Nettle-leaved

Great Mullein

Scientific name: Verbascum thapsus L.

Diagnostic features
Differs from Verbascum phlomoides and Verbascum bombyciferum in decurrent stem-leaves.
From Verbascum densiflorumin capitate stigma.
FromVerbascum bombyciferum in 2 lower filaments glabrous to sparsely pubescent.

Chromosome number: 2n=36.

Habitat
Native; waste and rough ground, banks and grassy places, mostly on sandy or chalky soils.

Distribution
Common in Central & South Britain and Channel Islands, locally frequent elsewhere, by far the commonest species.

This species is keyed out on Page 3245 in the Text Key.

Hybrids
- Verbascum x lemaitrei Boreau (= Verbascum virgatum x Verbascum thapsus) has occurred as a casual in Warks in 1892 and in Midlothian in 1996.
- Verbascum pyramidatum x Verbascum thapsus has occurred in Cambs; endemic.
- Verbascum x kerneri Fritsch (= Verbascum phlomoides x Verbascum thapsus) has occurred in Cambs, Middlesex and West Kent.
- Verbascum x semialbum Chaub. (= Verbascum thapsus x Verbascum nigrum) is rather frequent with its parents in much of Britain; by far the commonest hybrid in the genus. Usually the upper 3 filaments have violet and the lower 2 white hairs, but all the anthers are reniform.
- Verbascum x duernsteinense Teyber (= Verbascum thapsus x Verbascum speciosum) has occurred in West Norfolk.
- Verbascum x godronii Boreau (= Verbascum thapsus x Verbascum pulverulentum) has occurred in a few places in South England.
- Verbascum x thapsi L. (= Verbascum thapsus x Verbascum lychnitis) (Synoniem: Verbascum x spurium W.D.J. Koch) is occasional with the parents in Central & South Britain.

Verbascum thapsus (Mullein, Great)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Mullein, Great
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database