Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Trifolium hybridum

Vernacular name:

Clover, Alsike


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Trifolium occidentale - Clover, Western
Trifolium cernuum - Clover, Nodding

Alsike Clover

Scientific name: Trifolium hybridum L.

Diagnostic features
Erect to decumbent subglabrous perennial to 40(70)cm.
Racemes ± globose, mostly axillary, stalked.
Flowers 7-10mm, usually white and pink, sometimes either one.
Fruits slightly exserted, 2-4-seeded.

Chromosome number: (2n=16).

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized; commonly naturalized in grassy and rough ground.

Distribution
Throughout most of British Isles; Europe.

This species is keyed out on Page 3030 in the Text Key.

Notes
Trifolium hybridum subsp. hybridum is the cultivated plant.
Trifolium hybridum subsp. elegans (Savi) Asch. & Graebn., with solid (not hollow), less erect stems and smaller racemes (less than 2cm across) is probably the wild progenitor, but doubtfully a subspecies.

Trifolium hybridum (Clover, Alsike)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Clover, Alsike
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database