Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Lotus pedunculatus

Vernacular name:

Bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Lotus corniculatus - Bird's-foot-trefoil, Common
Lotus subbiflorus - Bird's-foot-trefoil, Hairy

Greater Bird's-foot-trefoil

Scientific name: Lotus pedunculatus Cav.

Diagnostic features
Glabrous to pubescent perennial with erect to ascending stems to 1m.
Leaflets ovate to obovate.
Flowers 5-12, 10-18mm, yellow.
Fruits 15-35cm.

Chromosome number: 2n=12.

Habitat
Native; damp grassy places, marshes and pondsides.

Distribution
Frequent throughout most of British Isles.

This species is keyed out on Page 2956 in the Text Key.

Lotus pedunculatus
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Bird's-foot-trefoil, Greater
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database