Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Filipendula vulgaris

Vernacular name:

Dropwort


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Holodiscus discolor - Oceanspray
Filipendula ulmaria - Meadowsweet

Dropwort

Scientific name: Filipendula vulgaris Moench

Diagnostic features
Stems erect, to 50(100)cm.
Leaves with 8-30 pairs of main leaflets and smaller ones between, glabrous.
Petals 5-9mm, creamy-white.
Achenes 6-12, erect, pubescent.

Chromosome number: 2n=14, 15.

Habitat
Native; calcareous grassland.

Distribution
Very locally frequent in Britain North to Central Scotland, grown in gardens and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

This species is keyed out on Page 2253: Filipendula in the Text Key.

Filipendula vulgaris (Dropwort)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Dropwort
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database