Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Huperzia selago

Vernacular name:

Clubmoss, Fir


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:

Fir Clubmoss

Scientific name: Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart.

Diagnostic features
Stems to 30cm
Leaves 4-8mm, patent to appressed, linear-lanceolate to narrowly ovate, entire or nearly so.

Chromosome number: 2n=more than 260.

Habitat
Native; heaths, moors, grassy or rocky places on mountains.

This species is keyed out on Page 32: Huperzia and other genera of the Text Key.

Key to the subspecies
a. Stems to 30cm, 6-12mm thick; leaves linear-lanceolate, more or less patent, green when healthy.
................................ Huperzia selago subsp. selago.
b. Stems to 10cm, 5-6mm thick; leaves ovate-lanceolate to narrowly ovate, appressed to stem, yellowish-green even when healthy.
............................... Huperzia selago subsp. arctica.

Huperzia selago (Clubmoss, Fir)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Clubmoss, Fir
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database