Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Trigonella foenum-graecum

Vernacular name:

Fenugreek


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Trigonella caerulea - Fenugreek, Blue
Medicago lupulina - Medick, Black

Fenugreek

Scientific name: Trigonella foenum-graecum L.

Diagnostic features
Stems erect to spreading, to 50cm.
Flowers yellowish-white, 1(-2) in leaf-axils, 12-18mm.
Fruits 50-110mm plus beak 10-35mm, straight or curved, patent, linear, mainly longitudinally ridged.

Chromosome number: (2n=16).

Habitat
Introduced-casual; frequent birdseed- and spice-alien on tips and waste land, now grown on small scale for seedlings and seed.

Distribution
Sporadic in Central& South England; East Mediterranean.

This species is keyed out on Page 3034: Trigonella in the Text Key.

Trigonella foenum-graecum (Fenugreek)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Fenugreek
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database