Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Cotoneaster sternianus

Vernacular name:

Cotoneaster, Stern's


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Cotoneaster mairei - Cotoneaster, Maire's
Cotoneaster vilmorinianus - Cotoneaster, Vilmorin's

Stern's Cotoneaster

Scientific name: Cotoneaster sternianus (Turrill) Boom

Diagnostic features
Erect, evergreen shrub to 3m.
Differs from Cotoneaster franchetii in leaves 2.5-5(6)cm.
Anthers white.
Fruits 8-10mm, subglobose, with (2)3(-4) stones.

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized.

Distribution
Scattered in Britain and Ireland; Soutwest China.

This species is keyed out on Page 2420 in the Text Key.

Note
Many plants determined as Cotoneaster franchetii are this. Cotoneaster franchetii has acuminate calyx-lobes with hair-less points 0.5mm or more, a character shared with Cotoneaster wardii, whereas Cotoneaster sternianus has apiculate calyx-lobes with hair-less points c.0.2mm

Cotoneaster sternianus
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Cotoneaster, Stern's
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database