Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Cotoneaster franchetii

Vernacular name:

Cotoneaster, Franchet's


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Cotoneaster moupinensis - Cotoneaster, Moupin
Cotoneaster wardii - Cotoneaster, Ward's

Franchet's Cotoneaster

Scientific name: Cotoneaster franchetii Bois

Diagnostic features
Erect or arching, evergreen shrub to 3m.
Leaves 2-3.5cm, with veins deeply impressed on upperside, silvery- to yellowish-tomentose on lowerside.
Flowers 5-15 together.
Anthers pale purple.
Fruits 6-9mm, orange-red, broadly obovoid, with (2-)3 stones.

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized.

Distribution
Scattered in Britain and Ireland; Southwest China.

This species is keyed out on Page 2422 in the Text Key.

Cotoneaster franchetii
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Cotoneaster, Franchet's
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database