Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Salix phylicifolia

Vernacular name:

Willow, Tea-leaved


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Salix myrsinifolia - Willow, Dark-leaved
Salix repens - Willow, Creeping

Tea-leaved Willow

Scientific name: Salix phylicifolia L.

Diagnostic features
Shrub to 4(5)m.
Twigs subglabrous to sparsely pubescent at first, soon ± glabrous, reddish-brown, ± glossy.
Leaves 2-6 x 1-5cm, often sparsely pubescent at first, glabrous at maturity, entire to irregularly serrate, of thicker texture than in Salix myrsinifolia.
Stamens free.

Chromosome number: 2n=88.

Habitat
Native; similar places to Salix myrsinifoliabut more confined to base-rich soils.

Distribution
Frequent in North England and Scotland, and in Co Leitrim and Co Sligo.

This species is keyed out on Page 1601; on Page 1606 and on Page 1626 in the Text Key.

Hybrids
- Salix x sesquitertia F.B. White (= Salix purpurea x Salix aurita x Salix phylicifolia) has been found in Dumfriess; endemic.
- Salix x secernata F.B. White (= Salix purpurea x Salix phylicifolia)is known from S Northumb, Dumfriess and Dunbarton; endemic.
- Salix caprea x Salix phylicifolia occurs with the parents in Central & North Scotland.
- Salix caprea x Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia (Salix x phylicioides Druce nom. nud.) was found in Mid Perths in 1997 and Midwest Yorks in 2000; endemic.
- Salix cinerea x Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia (Salix x cinerioides Druce nom. nud.) was found in Midwest Yorks in 2000.
- See Salix laurina(x) Sm. (= Salix cinerea x Salix phylicifolia)
- Salix x ludificans F.B. White (= Salix aurita x Salix phylicifolia) occurs with the parents in North Britain. Chromosome number: 2n=42-64.
- Salix x saxetana F.B. White (= Salix aurita x Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia)occurs with parents in South & Central Scotland.
- Salix x tetrapla Walker (= Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia) (Synonym: Salix x tenuifolia Sm.) occurs commonly in North Britain and often completely links the parents wherever they meet; it occurs with Salix myrsinifolia over wide areas of Mid & East Perth, Angus and South Aberdeen where Salix phylicifolia is not (and is not known to have been) present.
- Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia x Salix repens has been found in South Aberdeen, Eest Perths and Angus and doubtfully elsewhere in Scotland; endemic. Original records were of Salix phylicifolia x Salix repens, but Salix x tetrapla rather than Salix phylicifolia occurs in the area.
- Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia x Salix arbuscula (= Salix x arbusculoides Druce nom. nud.) has been found in Mid Perth; endemic.
- Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia x Salix myrsinites (= Salix x myrsinatoides Druce nom. nud.) occurs with the parents in CE Scotland and probably includes plants from there previously named Salix phylicifolia x Salix myrsinites, since Salix x tetrapla rather than Salix phylicifolia occurs in the area.
- Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia x Salix herbacea is possibly the parentage of plants found in West Perth in 1997.
- Salix phylicifolia x Salix repens (= Salix x schraderiana auct. non Willd.) has been found in Orkney; endemic. Salix myrsinifolia does not occur there.
- Salix x gillotii E.G. & A. Camus (= Salix phylicifolia x Salix lapponum) has been recorded from South Aberdeen, Mid Perth and Angus, but the identifications are now considered doubtful.
- Salix x notha Andersson (= Salix phylicifolia x Salix myrsinites) has been recorded in Mid Perth and Angus, but the plants were probably Salix myrsinifolia x Salix phylicifolia x Salix myrsinites, since Salix x tetrapla rather than Salix phylicifolia occurs in the region.

Salix phylicifolia
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Willow, Tea-leaved
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database