Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Viola cornuta

Vernacular name:

Pansy, Horned, Viola, Bedding, Violetta


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Viola palustris subsp. palustris
Viola lutea - Pansy, Mountain

Horned Pansy

Scientific name: Viola cornuta L.

Diagnostic features
Perennial with slender rhizome.
Aerial stems to 30cm.
Stipules serrate or lobed to c.1/2 way to midrib, with ± triangular apical lobe.
Flowers 2-4cm across, violet or lilac, fragrant.
Spur 10-15mm.

Chromosome number: (2n=20, 22, 42).

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized; grown in gardens and naturalizedin grassy places.

Distribution
Frequent in Scotland, rare and mostly ± casual elsewhere in Britain; Pyrenees.

This species is keyed out on Page 3819: Subgenus Melanium in the Text Key.

Note
Hybrids between this and Viola wittrockiana(x) are grown (Bedding Viola,Violetta) and might also escape.

Viola cornuta (Pansy, Horned)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Violetta
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database