Authors: C. Stace, R. van der Meijden (ed.) & I. de Kort (ed.)
Search
Scientific name:

Aristolochia rotunda

Vernacular name:

Smearwort


Use the links below to jump to previous and next taxa in a text browser:
Aristolochia clematitis - Birthwort
Aristolochia hirta - Birthwort, Breckland

Smearwort

Scientific name: Aristolochia rotunda L.

Diagnostic features
With an underground tuber.
Stems to 60cm; petioles absent or very short, much shorter than pedicel.
Flowers 2.5-5cm, with perianth-tube less than 5mm wide at base, with dark brown lobe, 1 in each leaf-axil.

Chromosome number: 2n=14.

Habitat
Introduced-naturalized; on chalky slopes.

This species is keyed out on Page 667 of the Text Key.

Distribution
Surrey since at least 1918 (and formerly Kent); South Europe.

Aristolochia rotunda (Smearwort)
Description provides information about characters, distribution and habitat of the selected species or higher group. You can search using vernacular or scientific name.
Smearwort
General introduction, overview of the species treated and functionality of the site
A tree, picture gallery and alphabetical lists provide access to the species and higher groups
Descriptions of species
Descriptions of higher groups
Identification keys
Atlas
Glossary
Literature references
Test your knowledge of the species treated
Concise explanation of the BIS program
Authors of and contributors to this project
Return to the main index of the World Biodiversity Database